Year Ending President Vice President Secretary Treasurer Librarian
2019 Marella Gayla '19 Eliya Smith '20 Hannah Lemmons '20 Molly Nolan '19†
Jang Lee '19‡
Jacob Bindman '19
Nicholas Whittaker '19
2018 Samuel Hagen '18 Michael Wingate '18 Julia Steigerwald Schnall '18 Thomas Peterson '18† Brian Ge '18
2017 Auguste Roc '17 Faye Yan Zhang '17 Gabriel Gladstein '17 Samuel Hagen '18† Tarpley Hitt '17
2016 Daniel Citron '16 Maya Park '16 Karen Chee '17 Emma Adler '16 Luke Fieweger '16
2015 Anna Hagen '15 Beshka Asanbaev '15 Josh Bean '16 George Meyer '15 Julian Leonard '15
2014 Mariel Pettee '14 Jacob Brandt '14 Sam Richman '15 Madeline Smith '14 Beshka Asanbaev '15
2013 Hana Bajramovic '13 Charlotte Nicholas '13 Mariel Pettee '14 Ben Moss '13 Ben Woo '13
2012 Charlotte Helen '12 Ryan Halprin '12 Christine Gummerson '12 Daniel Clark '12 Hana Bajramovic '13
2011 Yuga Cohler '11 Matthew Stone '11 Liz Krane '11 Ali Leskowitz '11  
2010 Noah Silver '10 Becky Cooper '10 Matt Bohrer '10 Katie Schick '10 Megan Amram '10
2009 Simon Williams '09        
2008 Rachel Whitaker ’08     Judith Huang '08 Ming van den Berg '08
2007 Moira G. Weigel ’07 Lauren L. Jackson '07 Daniel Wilner '07 Geoffrey S. Johnston '07 Ming van den Berg '08
2006 Lily A. Foster ’06     Daniel Wilner '07  
2005 Raja Haddad ’05        
2004 Harry G. Kimball ’03/’04 Meredith James ’04      
2003 Andrew Boch ’03 Cody Carvel ’03      
2002 Agnes M. Chu ’02 Alexis Burgess ’02      
2001 Ben Lytal ’01 Timothy Farrington ’01      
2000 Joshua A. Perry ’00 Phoebe Search '99 Rucker Alex '99-'00 Jessica Niles '99  
1999 Scott Rothkopf ’99 Elena Schneider '99 Stephen Shackelford '99 Nancy Meakem '99
Magdalena Edwards '99
Rebecca Weiner '99  
1998 Thomas Conley Rollins ’98 Sara Berliner ’98      
1997 Amy Buckley Brown ’97 Rashida Jones '97 Daniel P. Kim '97 and Ben Wilcox '97 Terrell McSweeney '97  
1996 Megan Mathews ’96 Ali Zarrinpar ’96      
1995 Jeremy L. Wallison ’95 Winsome S. Brown '95 Steven Schardt '95 Elizabeth Price '95  
1994 Margaret H. Gleason ’94        
1993 Jennifer Rubell ’93 Eric Pitt ’93 Peter Stepek ’93    
1992 Sarah B. Fels ’92 Matthew C. Lee ’92      
1991 Steven L. Karan ’91 Kenji Yoshino ’91      
1990 David S. Bennahum ‘90 Nicholas A. Raposo ’90      
1989 Richard Howells ’89        
1988 John Fortune Lambros ‘87/’88 Richard Murphy ’88      
1987 Alexander Moir Roe, Jr. ’87 Julie Glucksman Ellen Dyvik Nita Lelyveld  
1986 Sarah Ellison Caldwell ’86        
1985 Dennis Crowley ‘76/’85 Theodore T. Friend ’85      
1984 Austin Tack Wilkie ’84        
1983 Bryan Eric Simmons ’83 Clare M. McHugh ’83      
1982 Paul Edward Sax ’82 Roger Platt ’82      
1981 John H. Adler '81 David Bader '81 Paul E. Sax '82 Susan Stevenson '81  
1980 Catherine Hodgman ’80        
1979 John Hargrove Bowles ‘79/’81 Christopher Knowlton ‘79 and Alice Weil ‘79      
1978 Steven Gordon Crist ’78        
1977 Henry Shattuck Richardson ’77 Jean T. Barrett ’77      
1976 John W. Gillespie, Jr. ‘75/’76        
1975 Duncan Hill Christy ‘74/‘75        
1974 Walter Seff Isaacson ’74        
1973 Ernestine Rathborne ‘72/’73 (first woman president)        
1972 Michael Joseph Ryan ’72        
1971 Martin Kaplan ‘71 Daniel Keatinge '71      
1970 Bruce Boucher '70 Ronald Janis '70 John Gilmore '70    
1969 James Lardner '69   Richard Radcliffe Edmonds '69    
1968 Howard Manning Cutler '68   Timothy Crouse '68    
1967 Stuart Arrowsmith Davis '67   Howard Manning Cutler '68    
1966 Timothy Mayer '66   Thomas Gilmore '66    
1965 David M. Gordon '65 Stephen Higginson Clark '65 Herbert Howard Denton, Jr. '65 Stephen Higginson Clark '65  
1964          
1963 J. Mason Morfit '62   Samuel Bassett Abbott '63    
1962 George A. Ranney '62   Geoffrey Movius '62    
1961 Mark DeVoto ’61        
1960 Paul Arthur Buttenwieser '60        
1959   Amyn Mohamed Aga Khan '59      
1958 Herbert R. Kohl '58 Arnold Edmund Keir Nash '58      
1957 Glenn Bowersock '57        
1956 Robert William Cowley '56   Glen Warren Bowersock '57    
1955     Robert William Cowley '56    
1954 Thomas V. N. Merriam  '55   Edward Randolph Brown '55    
1953          
1952          
1951 John Cowles, Jr. '51 Earl C. Ravenal '52   Earl C. Ravenal '52  
1950          
1949          
1948          
1947          
1946          
1945 Peter Ward Fay '45        
1944          
1943          
1942          
1941          
1940          
1939          
1938          
1937          
1936          
1935          
1934          
1933          
1932          
1931          
1930          
1929          
1928          
1927          
1926          
1925          
1924          
1923          
1922          
1921 John Cowles '21        
1920       William Walker Claflin '20  
1919     George Abbott Brownell '19    
1918  nbsp;        
1917          
1916          
1915          
1914 William Cheney Brown, Jr. '14   William Cheney Brown, Jr. '14    
1913          
1912          
1911          
1910          
1909          
1908          
1907          
1906          
1905     Whitcomb Field '05 Dudley Davis '05  
1904     Alexander Forbes '04   Arthur Davison Ficke '04
1903     Richard Derby '03    
1902 Oscar Cooper '02        
1901 James Grant Forbes '01       Charles Motley Clark '01
1900 William Bayard Cutting '00   Raynal Cawthorne Bolling '00, Arthur Drinkwater '00 Edward Lawrence Dudley '00  
1899 John Francis Brice '99        
1898       Frazier Curtis '98, Robert Steed Dunn '98  
1897   John Alden Carpenter '97      
1896     Winfred Thaxter Denison '96    
1895 Charles Macomb Flandrau '95     Julian Lowell Coolidge '95  
1894 Howard Atherton Cutler '94 Howard Atherton Cutler '94, Lindsay Todd Damon '94 Louis Anton Ernst Ahlers '94    
1893          
1892 Edware Brinley Adams '92   John Corbin '92 Harris Fahnestock '92 Carlos Carleton Closson '92
1891 Frederick Wright Burlingham '91, Horace Andrew Davis '91     James Ralph Finlay '91  
1890 Eugene Abraham Darling '90   Frederick Smyth Duncan '90    
1889 Herbert Henry Darling '89 Herbert Henry Darling '89      
1888     James Alderson Bailey '88    
1887     George Pope Furber '87    
1886          
1885     George Arthur Craigin '85 Horace David Arnold '85  
1884 Edward Staples Drown '84        
1883          
1882          
1881 George Albert Burdett '81        
1880     William Shankland Andrews '80 Ignatius Sumner Carruth '80  
1879       George Henry Burrill '79, Robert Parker Clapp '79  
1878 Irving Elting '78   Eugene Tyler Chamberlain '78    
1877 Charles Maynard Barnes '77     Henry Sigourney Butler '77, Charles Maynard Barnes '77  
1876          
1875 George Folger Canfield '75   Le Baron Russell Briggs '75 Simon Greenleaf Croswell '75  
1874          
1873 Elgin Adelbert Angell '73   Oliver Hurd Everett '73 William Torrey Barker '73  
1872       Charles Wells Chase '72  
1871 Charles Joseph Bonaparte '71, Francis Barrett Daniels '71     Nelson Slater Bartlett '71  

† indicates that the member served as Outreach Liaison.
‡ indicates that the member served as Public Service Liaison.